Tuesday, November 10, 2009

Postal Bliss!!!!!!!!!!! Packages Keep Arriving!!!!!

Where have I been???? Mother has been here for TWO WEEKS!!!!! YIKES!!!! Love her but, my ears hurt & I am having serious Blog with drawl. Bottom line I MISS MY FRIENDS & all the POSITIVE, beautiful things they talk & think & create! Being POSITIVE & surrounding yourself with POSITIVE is sooooooooooooooooo very important! My mailman of 12 years retired this month & I don't care for his sub but, TODAY when she rang my doorbell I liked her a lot better! There was my box for the FALL SWAP I did with Margaret of The French Bear! Do you know Margaret & know of her AMAZING works of wonder? Oh JOY! I couldn't wait to see what was in the box! And above is the first peek.
All the little packages & those sweet vintage images to tease me.
The first thing I opened was this tiny SPARKLING gold crown with a little envelope that says "you rule". This was wrapped in the sweetest hand made hat box stamped all over.
And here is The French Bear himself wearing his crown of GOLD! Isn't he the sweetest thing? Margaret used the most wonderful fabric to MAKE him. It looks just like soft golden fur. Can you believe she hand makes these little treasures? His features are absolutely perfect in every way.
And, a box of HAND DIED buttons with a HANDMADE VELVET PUMPKIN PIN CUSHION! I just can't stand the excitement of telling you how OVER THE TOP CUTE THIS IS!
Remember the little RED Christmas package?
Well, how the heck did that image get flipped around????? It wasn't like that in the photo when I loaded it but, I have NO IDEA how to fix it sooooooooo, sorry but, turn your head to look because it is VERY cute! And yes, Margaret I BELIEVE!!!!!!!
This sweet ornament was also handmade.
MY STASH!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Isn't it all MARVELOUS? Also, not shown close up is the sweet hand painted metal heart & cute decorated clothespins. THANK YOU DEAR SWEET MARGARET!
And what is this? The invitation to the Open House for Winnie & Tulula's bit bash! Theresa at Garden Antqs Vintage had her amazing Give Away a couple of weeks agao & my $50 gift certificate to her shop at Winnie & Tulula's came in the mail Saturday. Yippeeeee I know I will love that little shopping experience. Also, enclosed in the envelope from Theresa was a gift card to Starbucks!!!! Gotta love that A LATTE! Hee Heeeeeeee. Thank you so much my generous amazing friends!!!! Have a great week & I promise I will be a bit better about posting now. Hugs~ Charlene

11 comments:

Bunny said...

Your are one lucky gal Charlene. I love getting gifts in the mail. I absolutely love that pumpkin pin cushion...I'm gonna check it out. I know you enjoy having your mother visit but I'm with you...blog withdrawals....not pretty.

tootles
bunny

Lisa said...

Oh Lucky you! Margret is the best! You got wonderful treats!! Hope your ears survive your Mother's visit. Mine lives with me I understand! Glad you could visit today!
Hugs, Lisa

Coastal Sisters said...

I love Margaret's work! She is one of my favorite artists!

Love,
LuLu~*xoxo

marty (A Stroll Thru Life) said...

Bloggers are the best and your gifts are just fabulous. I love them all. Hugs, Marty

FILIGREE MOON said...

Super sweet stash! I especially love the little velvet pumpkin ~ Angela

The French Bear said...

You are so welcome sweetie, I need to show everyone what you gave me!!! I am sorry, I have been falling behind again!!!!
I promise to catch up!
Hugs,
Margaret B

Jamie said...

You lucky Girl!! I have missed you Sweet Charlene. Your gifts are absolutely beautiful! At least it is your Mother and not your Mother-in-law! LOL!! She wears me down daily:) LOL!!! Love, Jamie

Pat @ My Tattered Elegance said...

You lucky little girl, what wonderful treasures. That pumpkin and little bear are darling. I was wondering if your mom was still with you?
I stayed in bed yesterday, worked like a dog today, plus went to the doctor.
Wishing you a great tomorrow, I may try to call.
Hugs, Pat

Auntie Cake said...

What a lucky girl! So much fun to have the post bring you a lovely package. I enjoyed just looking at all your new treasures!
Kate

sylvia said...

I've also been so busy but I thank you for your comments!! These presents look wonderful...I should take more time to wrap things up so nicely!!

GWENDOLYN said...

What fun! So many cute and charming things! Love that pin cushion!
Blessings!
Gwen

Related Posts with Thumbnails